
Altitude in Savoie Mont Blanc: What 500 Metres Actually Changes
Altitude is the variable that quietly decides most of a trip here — snow reliability, price, what your evenings look like, and whether there are trees outside the window. This guide sets out what each band actually gives you, with every destination in the guide sorted by village altitude.
The clearest way to read this region is as a vertical gradient rather than a map. Everything correlates with height: snow reliability rises with it, so does price, and so does exposure. Tree cover, village character and the chance of a normal evening all fall away as you climb.
Between about 400 m and 1,000 m you are in lake and valley towns — Annecy, Aix-les-Bains, Évian, Chambéry. These do not close. They carry the region between May and September, when almost every ski base is shut, and they are where the year-round economy actually lives.
Between roughly 1,300 m and 1,800 m sits the compromise band: Le Praz, Saint-Martin, Méribel, Les Arcs 1600 to 1800. Old villages exist here because people lived at these heights before skiing arrived. Snow at village level is less certain, but the skiing usually starts higher up anyway — Méribel publishes that 85% of its area sits above 1,800 m despite a village at 1,450 m.
From 1,850 m to about 2,100 m you reach the purpose-built majority: Courchevel 1850, Val d'Isère, Les Menuires, Tignes, Arc 2000. Snow becomes dependable, ski-in access becomes normal rather than a premium, and the architecture is generally a product of the 1960s to 1980s.
Above 2,300 m there is essentially Val Thorens. Snow is as close to guaranteed as this region gets and the season runs latest, but wind closes lifts more often, there is no shelter, and a day of flat light is genuinely disorienting. That is the same fact stated twice, and packing for one half without the other is the common mistake.
The altitude bands
- 400–1,000 m · Lake and valley towns
- Annecy at 448 m is the type case. Open every month, no lifts, and the answer when the ski half of the region shuts. Also where a car-free trip is easiest, because the stations are in the town centres.
- 1,300–1,800 m · The compromise band
- Where real villages are, because people lived here first. Trees, wood buildings and evenings that feel like somewhere — at the cost of less certain snow at your door in a thin season.
- 1,850–2,100 m · Purpose-built and dependable
- Ski access stops being a premium and starts being normal, which changes what you should pay extra for. In this band, buy sunlight, quiet and a decent room rather than proximity everyone already has.
- 2,300 m and above · Snow, wind, and no trees
- The most reliable snow in the region and the least shelter. Keep one day of the week unplanned, because lift closures here are a normal feature of a season rather than an emergency.
Every destination, sorted by village altitude
Computed from each destination's own fact sheet, so it cannot drift out of sync. Bases with no verified altitude are shown as unverified rather than dropped.
| Destination | Village altitude | Type | From Geneva (GVA) | Check availability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Val Thorens | 2300 m | Ski | 138 min | Check availability |
| Tignes | 2100 m | Ski | 159 min | Check availability |
| Val d'Isère | 1850 m | Ski | 162 min | Check availability |
| Les Menuires | 1850 m | Ski | 136 min | Check availability |
| Méribel | 1450 m | Ski | 119 min | Check availability |
| Saint-Martin-de-Belleville | 1450 m | Ski | 123 min | Check availability |
| Pralognan-la-Vanoise | 1400 m | Ski | 139 min | Check availability |
| La Plagne | 1250 m | Ski | 138 min | Check availability |
| Les Arcs | 1200 m | Ski | 142 min | Check availability |
| Courchevel | 1100 m | Ski | 133 min | Check availability |
| Chamonix-Mont-Blanc | 1035 m | Town & mountain | 67 min | Check availability |
| Annecy | 448 m | Lake | 41 min | Check availability |
| Évian-les-Bains | 372 m | Lake | 66 min | Check availability |
| Aix-les-Bains | Not yet verified | Lake | 48 min | Check availability |
| Chambéry | Not yet verified | City | 61 min | Check availability |
Some outbound booking links earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. No hotel pays to appear here.
Common questions
Is higher always better?
Only if snow is the single thing you are optimising for. Higher also means colder, windier, more exposed and usually less attractive to be in when you are not skiing. For most groups the 1,300–1,800 m band is a better week.
Should I worry about altitude sickness?
At the heights in this guide, most people are fine. The practical advice is a gentler first day, more water than you think, and an early night — and if someone in the group is sensitive, a mid-mountain or lake base removes the question entirely.
Which altitude works for a mixed group?
Somewhere between 1,000 and 1,800 m, or a town. Chamonix at around 1,035 m is the clearest example — it functions independently of the lifts, so a non-skier has a place to be all day rather than a lift station.